Skip to content
Glacier 3000 TicketsIndependent visitor guide

All guides

Scex Rouge summit and Peak Walk bridge in deep snow

Winter 2026/27 from 7 November

Glacier 3000 tickets: prices, opening times, Peak Walk

Ride the cable car to 2,971 m, cross the Peak Walk suspension bridge from one summit to the next and walk out onto the glacier. What the ticket costs, when it runs and how to get there, checked against official sources.

Top station, Scex Rouge
2,971 m
Adult return, 2026/27
CHF 95
Peak Walk between two summits
107 m
Winter season opens
7 November

Scex Rouge summit and Peak Walk bridge in deep snow. Photo: Christian David / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Independent guide, not the official Glacier 3000 website. Official tickets and live opening status: glacier3000.ch

Tickets 2026/27

CHF 95 return, children CHF 48, under 6 free

One return ticket covers the cable car, the Peak Walk, the Ice Express chairlift and the Glacier Walk. Swiss Travel Pass, GA and Half Fare holders pay the children’s price.

Cable car ticket

Return ticket on GetYourGuide

The return cable car from Col du Pillon to Scex Rouge, sold on GetYourGuide. You get yourself to Col du Pillon by car or PostBus.

  • ✓Peak Walk, Ice Express and Glacier Walk included
  • ✓Pay in your own currency, ticket on your phone

With transport

Day trip from Geneva, Lausanne or Montreux

Coach and minibus day trips that drive you to Col du Pillon and back. Many sell the cable car as an extra, so check what is included.

From the operator

Official shop or ticket office

Glacier 3000 sells the return ticket at CHF 95 for adults on its own website and at the ticket office at Col du Pillon. Swiss Travel Pass, GA and Half Fare holders pay the reduced price there.

This site earns nothing from the official shop.

Every ticket, discount and what is included

From 1,546 m to 2,971 m in two cable cars

The cable car from Col du Pillon to Scex RougeCol du Pillon at 1,546 m, the Cabane mid-station at 2,525 m, Scex Rouge at 2,971 m and the Quille du Diable at 2,908 m.2,000 m2,500 m3,000 mIce Express and Glacier WalkCol du Pillon1,546 mCabane2,525 mScex Rouge2,971 mQuille du Diable2,908 m

Col du PillonBase station, car park, PostBus

CabaneMid-station, change cable car

Scex RougeTop station, restaurants, Peak Walk

Live at the top

Right now at Scex Rouge, 2,964 m

Temperature
–
Wind
–
Gusts
–

Glacier 3000 says the lifts can stop when gusts pass 80 km/h. Whether they are running today is on the operator’s live page. Official lift status

Source: MeteoSwiss, automatic station Les Diablerets (DIA). Measured values, updated every 10 minutes.

Forecast for the next days

What to do at the top

Up at 3,000 m

Plan the visit

Choosing a mountain?

Honest answers to the questions people ask before they book, and side-by-side comparisons with the other big Swiss summits.

Day trips to Glacier 3000

Compare day trips

GetYourGuide

From Montreux: Glacier 3000 Day Trip

Coach day trip from Montreux to Col du Pillon with time at Glacier 3000; the cable car ticket is an option you add.

Departs from Place de l'Eurovision, Montreux · About 6 hours

From about US$114See dates and prices

GetYourGuide

From Lausanne: Glacier 3000 Experience Tour

Coach day trip from Lausanne to Glacier 3000 with free time in Montreux on the way back; check whether the cable car is included in the option you pick.

Departs from Vennes metro stop, Lausanne · 8 to 9 hours

From about US$107See dates and prices

GetYourGuide

Full-Day Trip to Riviera Col du Pillon & Glacier 3000

Coach day trip from Geneva to Col du Pillon and Glacier 3000 with free time in Montreux; the cable car is an option.

Departs from Geneva · 6 to 10 hours

From about US$95See dates and prices

Staying near the cable car

Where to stay

Les Diablerets is the closest village; Gstaad is about 20 minutes away by car or bus. For every hotel in the area, see our sister site Gstaad Hotel Guide.

The hotel below the Diablerets peaks in winter

Les Diablerets · 4-star superior · 111 rooms

The Glacier Hotel

In Les Diablerets, about six minutes by car from the cable car

Winter season from 19 December

Ski to the doorPool6 min to Glacier 3000

From €491 a night

Questions

How much is a Glacier 3000 ticket?

For the 2026/27 season the return cable car from Col du Pillon to Scex Rouge is CHF 95 for adults and CHF 48 for children aged 6 to 15 and holders of a Swiss Travel Pass, GA or Half Fare card. Children under 6 ride free.

Is this the official Glacier 3000 website?

No. Glacier 3000 Tickets is an independent visitor guide. The official website is glacier3000.ch, and the operator sells tickets there and at the ticket office at Col du Pillon.

When is Glacier 3000 open?

The winter season runs from 7 November 2026 to 30 April 2027. Every autumn the cable car closes for maintenance; in 2026 that is from 19 October to 6 November. Cable cars run from 09:00; check the operator’s live status on the morning you go.

How do I get to Glacier 3000?

The cable car starts at Col du Pillon, on the road between Gsteig and Les Diablerets. It is about 20 minutes by car from Gstaad, and PostBus line 180 stops at the base station. Coach day trips run from Geneva, Lausanne and Montreux.